Start the application review process
  • 1 Tell us which type of application you need help with
  • 2 Make your payment and download the forms
  • 3 Fill in the forms and send them to us
  • 4 We’ll return the forms within 24 hours with our comments and advice

New Year Sees Reinstatement of Parents and Grandparents Program

Posted Wednesday, December 27th, 2017 at 3:19 am

Parents and Grandparents Program

Canadian citizens and permanent residents will soon be able to take the first step in applying to bring their parents and grandparents to Canada

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada will reinstate its popular Parents and Grandparents Program (PGP) on Jan. 2, 2018. The very popular program permits Canadian citizens and permanent residents to sponsor their parents or grandparents to come to Canada. IRCC implemented a new process in 2017 for sponsorship application intake to make it fairer and more transparent for applicants. Now, potential sponsors must first notify IRCC that they are interested in sponsoring their parents and grandparents by submitting an “Interest to Sponsor” form. Using a random selection process, IRCC will then invite potential sponsors to apply to sponsor their parents and grandparents.

“Family reunification is a priority for the Government of Canada. On January 2, I invite those who are eligible to sponsor to express their interest to bring their parents and grandparents to Canada. Helping more people reunite with their parents and grandparents in Canada demonstrates the government’s commitment to keeping families together, leading to successful integration and stronger ties to Canada.”– The Honourable Ahmed Hussen, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship

The prerequisites to sponsor one’s parents and grandparents to become a permanent resident under the Family Class are that applicants must be at least 18 years old and must be either a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada. You’re also eligible if you meet the age requirement and are a person registered in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act.

If you sponsor your parents and grandparents to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you must:

  • Meet certain income requirements
  • Support that person and their dependants financially
  • Meet the minimum necessary income level for this program by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) in support of their sponsorship.
  • Sponsors must also demonstrate they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years. If married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both persons can be included; and
  • The sponsor and the sponsored relative must sign a sponsorship agreement that commits the sponsor to provide financial support for the sponsored person for up to 20 years.

Those interested in the program can learn about exclusions and determine eligibility here.

Leave a Reply